Area Sports Scoreboard for Saturday, April 9


HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

WEST BRANCH 6, WESTERN RESERVE ACADEMY 4

WRA – 000 – 004 – 0 – 4 – 6 – 4

West Branch – 400 – 002 – x – 6 – 6 – 1

WP: Gavin Bell. LP: Bradley Blasberg. S: Boston Mulinix. 2B: Zach Peters (WB), Mulinix (WB).

Records: West Branch 4-3, Western Reserve Academy 1-2.

Notes: West Branch scored twice in the bottom of the sixth inning on two-out RBI singles by Garrison Martin and Gavin Bell after Zach Peters’ one-out double. Hunter Shields went 2-for-3 and has six hits in his last seven at-bats.

TRACK & FIELD

CRESTWOOD DON FAIX INVITATIONAL

Boys team scores: Walsh Jesuit 124, Field 100, Crestwood 89, Kent Roosevelt 73, Normandy 53, West Geauga 52, Grand Valley 45, Cardinal 30, Wickliffe 27, Ravenna 20, Alliance 11

100: L. Blasiole (Cre) 11.57. 200: Dopkosky (Fie) 24.37. 400: Hickin (Cre) 52.80. 800: Simonetti (Fie) 2:08.20. 1600: Ondraceck (Walsh) 4:35.17. 3200: Ondracek (Walsh) 9:44.19 (meet record). 110H: Frank (Walsh) 15.61. 300H: Hido (Kent) 43.41. 4×100 relay: Walsh Jesuit 46.07. 4×200 relay: Crestwood 1:35.57. 4×400 relay: Field 3:39.13. 4×800 relay: Field 8:33.42. HJ: Rogers (G. Valley) 5-10. LJ: Starks (Normandy) 19-3. SP: Soltis (Card) 48-10. Discus: Bernard (Walsh) 129-10.

Alliance scorers: High jump: Tyion Miles, 5-8, 3rd; Kayden Davis, 5-8, 4th.

Girls team scores: Walsh Jesuit 131, Field 118, West Geauga 73, Kent Roosevelt 64.5, Cardinal 51, Crestwood 50, Normandy 44, Ravenna 37, Grand Valley 27.5, Alliance 19, Wickliffe 11

100: Allison (Fie) 13.64. 200: Simon (Walsh) 27.90. 400: Gottschalk (Walsh) 1:02.93. 800: Siudak (Fie) 2:26.20. 1600: Barzellato (Kent) 5:48.74. 3200: Barzellato (Kent) 12:33.52. 100H: Siudak (Fie) 16.11. 300H: Siudak (Fie) 48.46. 4×100 relay: Walsh Jesuit 54.05. 4×200 relay: Walsh Jesuit 1:49.74. 4×400 relay: Walsh Jesuit 4:25.54. 4×800 relay: West Geauga 10:41.93. HJ: Rutkowski (Car) 4-10. LJ: Emmerson Frank (All) 16-0.50. SP: Rotondo (Fie) 36-0.50. Discus: Morris (Fie) 123-5 (meet record).

Other Alliance scorers: Long jump: Avery Horning, 14-1, 5th. Discus: La’Kasja Edwards, 94-10, 4th.

EAST CANTON INVITATIONAL

Boys team scores: East Canton 121.5, Marlington 103, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 87.5, Rootstown 74, Northwest 48, United 45, Malvern 33, Berkshire 32, Strasburg 30, Lake Center Christian 16, Springfield 8

4×800 relay: Marlington (Liam Blake, Colin Cernansky, Cohen Boyce, Noah Graham) 8:24.7. 110H: Betz (EC) 16.03. 100: Roberts (Rootstown) 11.50. 4×200: SVSM 1:35.84. 1600: Graham (Mar) 4:28.77. 4×100 relay: Northwest 48.59. 400: McCray (SVSM) 52.96. 300H: Hardgrove (Uni) 44.41. 800: Nastari (Uni) 2:01.70. 200: Lodge (SVSM) 23.52. 3200: Shilling (EC) 9:42.19. 4×400 relay: East Canton 3:35.15. PV: Groghan (EC) 11-0. LJ: Cooper Scarlott (Mar) 19-1. SP: Walter Bungard (Mar) 42-4. Discus: Stoddard (Berk) 125-10. TJ: Caleb Beggs (Mar) 36-5. HJ: Edwards (Stra) 5-10.

Other Marlington scorers: 110 hurdles: Elliot Lanzer, 18.82, 5th; Beggs, 20.58, 8th; 4×200 relay (Blake, Jorge Orellana, Casey Miller, Scarlott), 1:41.54, 4th; 1600: Cernansky, 4:29.79, 2nd; 400: Logan Citino, 58.62, 8th. 300 hurdles: Lanzer, 47.56, 5th; 800: Blake, 2:03.31, 3rd; Mike Nicholls, 2:10.53, 6th; 200: Miller, 24.93, 6th; 3200: Boyce, 9:52.33, 2nd; Nash Minor, 9:56.47, 3rd; 4×400 relay (Blake, Cernansky, Miller, Graham) 3:37.54, 2nd; Shot put: Diontae Lester, 35-11, 7th

Girls team scores: Marlington and St. Vincent-St. Mary 115.5, Rootstown 100, Northwest 61, Lake Center Christian 54, United 36, Strasburg 34, Springfield 24, East Canton 23, Malvern 13, Berkshire 7

4×800 relay: Marlington (Bella Graham, Kenna McElroy, Emily Gainer, Stella Blake) 10:43.70. 100H: Elizabeth Mason (Mar) 16.2. 100: Epps (SVSM) 12.46. 4×200 relay: SVSM 1:47.90. 1600: Graham (Mar) 5:15.04. 4×100 relay: Lake Center 53.08. 400: Stark (NW) 1:04.54. 300H: Mason (Mar) 51.28. 800: McVicker (Mar) 2:32.49. 200: Epps (SVSM) 26.31. 3200: Kindbom (SVSM) 12:09.13. 4×400 relay: Marlington (Mason, Graham, McElroy, Blake) 4:28.70. PV: Clapper (EC) 5-0. LJ: Ariana Painter (Mar) 15-5.25. SP: Lauren Keithley (Mar) 32-2. Discus: McIntyre (Roo) 105-11. TJ: Painter (Mar) 34-0.50. HJ: Hamrick (Roo) 4-8.

Other Marlington scorers: 4×200 relay (Allie Gill, Emme Young, Janelle Swisher, Emma Hone), 2:01.83, 7th; 4×100 relay (Gill, Young, Hone, Painter) 55.90, 6th; 400: McElroy, 1:08.51, 5th; 800: Blake, 2:37.49, 2nd; LJ: Swisher, 14-3.25, 4th; Shot put: Alison Landon, 27-6, 6th; Discus: Keithley, 97-11, 2nd; Landon, 85-1, 6th; High jump: Young, 4-4, 4th (tie); Swisher, 4-4, 4th (tie).

MOUNT UNION

MEN’S VOLLEYBALL

MCVL TOURNAMENT FINALS

MOUNT UNION 22-25-25-25

FONTBONNE (MO.) 25-22-16-22

Kills: Trzeciak (MtU) 14, Lively (F) 16. Aces: Matonis (MtU) 2, Cross (MtU) 2, Woolsey (F) 3. Blocks: Cross (MtU) 6, Woolsey (F) 4. Assists: Leyden (MtU) 21, Van-Rossum-O’Connell (F) 52. Digs: Grenier (MtU) 25, Van Rossum-O’Connell (F) 13.

Notes: Mount Union wins the conference tournament championship and qualifies for the NCAA Tournament. The bracket will be announced at 10 a.m. Monday.

MEN’S LACROSSE

MOUNT UNION 10, HEIDELBERG 4

Heidelberg – 0 – 2 – 0 – 2 – 4

Mount Union – 3 – 2 – 0 – 5 – 10

Goals: Heidelberg (Alexander 1, Weaver 1, Mills 1, Evans 1), Mount Union (Kungle 2, Barkan 2, Ciotti 1, Gebhart 1, O’Neil 1, Addonizio 1, Zusman 1, Addison 1). Assists: Heidelberg 2 (Mills 2), Mount Union 5 (Kungle 2, Barkan 2, Gebhart 1). Saves: Heidelberg (Howery 23), Mount Union (Reihner 11).

Records: Mount Union 6-4, 2-2 OAC; Heidelberg 1-11, 1-4.

WOMEN’S LACROSSE

MOUNT UNION 19, HEIDELBERG 4

Mount Union – 12 – 5 – 2 – 0 – 19

Heidelberg – 0 – 0 – 2 – 2 – 4

Goals: Mount Union (Bumbarger 5, S. Karr 4, Kesler 4, Nannarone 3, M. Karr 1, Clark 1, Funk 1), Heidelberg (Ricci 2, Shaffer 1, Kaplan 1). Assists: Mount Union 8 (Clark 2, Kolstad 2, Kelser 1, M. Karr 1, Funk 1, Bates 1), Heidelberg 0. Saves: Mount Union 9 (McGinnis 4, White 2, Lindkvist 3), Heidelberg (Lane 15).

Records: Mount Union 9-2, 4-0 OAC; Heidelberg 0-11, 0-4.

SCHEDULE

SUNDAY

MOUNT UNION

Men’s golf at Wooster Nye Intercollegiate (Wooster C.C.)

Women’s golf at John Carroll Spring Invite (Ellsworth Meadows)

Men’s and women’s tennis vs. Marietta, 1 p.m.

This article originally appeared on The Alliance Review: High school and college scores, summaries and schedules



Source link

Next Post

11 Web Push Notification Examples

Sat Apr 16 , 2022
Web push notifications occupy a unique place in the digital marketing landscape — allowing you to reach both mobile and desktop users in real-time, without having to build your own app or even an email list.  Related Posts:Area Sports Scoreboard for Friday, April 1