Greater Cincinnati, Northern Kentucky high school sports scores, April 18-24


The following results were provided by high school coaches or their representatives. Send results each night to [email protected] Please submit Team or Athlete of the Week nominations by Monday morning for the previous week’s performances to [email protected]

April 22

Boys tennis

Sycamore 5, Toledo St. John’s 0

Miller d. Wood 6-0, 6-1; Meyers d. Allen 6-1, 6-0; Choo d. Yazji 6-0, 6-0. Dong-Karev d. Schumacher-To 6-1, 6-0; Kota-Friedrich d. Tam-Bailey 6-0, 6-0.

Mason 4, Orange 1

Gogineni d. Pomeranets 6-1, 6-3; Nwaozuzu (O) d. Joshi 6-4, 2-6, 1-0; Dornhecker d. Guiler 6-3, 6-2. Gangavaram-Singidi d. Kalir-Goldstein 6-4, 6-1; Buckingham-Xu d. Mehra-Bloom 7-5, 6-2.

Batavia 3, Madeira 2

Softball

CHCA 11, Ursuline Academy 1

WP- Payne (5-0, 11 Ks), LP- Nienaber (0-2)

Leaders: UA- Farris 2-3, Holdcraft 2B. CHCA- Payne 2-3, 2 RBI, 3 R; Noell 2B, 2 R; Kolar 2B; Lang 2-3, HR, 2 R, 3 RBI; Myers 2-2, 2B.

Records: CHCA 7-0, UA 2-5.

Mercy McAuley 1, St. Ursula 0

WP- Henry (6-0, 13 Ks); LP- Basil (3-5, 8 Ks)

Leaders: Henry 1-3, 1 RBI, No-hitter.

Records: MM 7-1 (3-0 GGCL), SU 4-5 (0-5 GGCL).

Seton 5, Mount Notre Dame 4

Mason 1, Oak Hills 0

Hamilton 13, Princeton 1

Lakota West 13, Colerain 3

Fairfield 13, Sycamore 1

Taylor 12, Wyoming 1

Turpin 11, Loveland 1

West Clermont 8, Anderson 7

Milford 6, Little Miami 3

Harrison 16, Northwest 2

Seven Hills 22, Cincinnati Christian 6

Western Brown 21, Goshen 1

Clermont Northeastern 11, Blanchester 7

Franklin County 6, Scott 4

Highlands 13, Jeffersontown 1

Conner 11, Dayton 0

Dixie Heights 6, Notre Dame 2

Ryle 8, Boone County 5

Baseball

Moeller 4, Badin 3

WP- Gaerke (2-0); LP- Copenhaver (0-1); S- Benne (1)

Leaders: B- Imhoff 2-3, 2B; Rachel 2B. M- Cady 2-3.

Records: M 11-1; B- 7-2.

CHCA 3, Franklin 1

WP- Robinson (3-0); LP- Hipsher (0-3); S- Shafer (3)

Leaders: F- Hipsher 2B. CHCA- Robinson 2-3, 2 2B; Russell 2-2, 3B; Vogele 2-3, 2 3B.

Records: CHCA 10-1, F 2-11.

Lebanon 3, Walnut Hills 0

Mason 2, Princeton 1

Fairfield 4, Lakota East 1

Lakota West 12, Colerain 2

Oak Hills 4, Sycamore 3

Grace Christian 9, Hamilton 8

Indian Hill 6, Mariemont 2

Reading 18, Finneytown 1

West Clermont 9, Anderson 0

Milford 4, Little Miami 3

Talawanda 10, Edgewood 0

Northwest 23, Mount Healthy 0

Ross 5, Harrison 2

Withrow 18, Aiken 8

Clinton-Massie 17, Wilmington 6

Blanchester 4, Clermont Northeastern 1

Williamsburg 17, Bethel-Tate 3

Bellevue 5, Calvary Christian 1

Conner 7, Walton-Verona 2

Cooper 5, Newport Central Catholic 2

Dixie Heights 4, Paintsville 0

Frederick Douglass 3, Simon Kenton 1

Highlands 8, Lexington Christian 3

Holmes 7, Ludlow 5

Madison Central 6, Campbell County 1

Owen County 16, Villa Madonna 1

Ryle 6, Batesville 1

Scott 2, Lafayette 1

Boys volleyball

Elder (10-1, 2-1 GCL South) d. Moeller (11-2, 1-2 GCL South) 25-18, 21-25, 25-19, 25-17

Boys lacrosse

Indian Hill 11, Turpin 9

Milford 11, Springboro 10 (OT)

April 21

Boys tennis

Mason 5, Hamilton 0

Dornhecker d. Bauer 6-0, 6-1; Vaz d. Walker 6-2, 6-4; Panyala d. Goodman 6-1, 6-0. Lang-Konda d. Burkart-B. Thomas 6-1, 6-0; Divakar-Koduru d. C. Thomas-Stafford 6-0.

Moeller 3, Wyoming 2

Keller d. Hawryschuk 6-2, 6-1; Arnett (M) d. Kraus 6-1, 6-2; Q. Herron (M) d. Batsel 6-0, 6-0. Laad-Blade d. Zieleniewski-J. Herron 6-0, 6-2; Wehrmeyer-Widener (M) d. Schmidt-Bergan 6-2, 6-4.

Seven Hills 4, Turpin 1

Mahajan d. Goehring 6-0, 6-0; Corbett d. Castlen 6-0, 6-0; Gleason (T) d. Hugenin 6-4, 6-1. Blatt-Isakov d. Stiles-Clark 6-2, 6-2; Parameswaran-Shaffer d. Cirone-Stilgenhauck 6-3, 6-0.

Mariemont 4, Elder 1

Stephens d. Eddingfield 6-1, 6-2; Harris d. Bley 6-1, 6-0; R. Glassmeyer d. R. Jarvis. W. Glassmeyer-Andrews d. Witterstaetter 1-6, 6-4, 13-11; A. Jarvis-Rosiello (E) d. R. Whitmore-D. Whitmore 6-3, 6-2.

Sycamore 5, Fairfield 0

Miller d. Amann 6-0, 6-0; Kota d. West 6-0, 6-0; Friedrich d. Reed 6-0, 6-0. Meyers-Karev d. Williams-Cunningham 6-0, 6-0; Dong-Wittenbaum d. Ramey-Campbell 6-0, 6-0.

Anderson 3, Loveland 2

Jody d. Zhou 6-3, 1-6,(11); Daly (A) d. Sproall 6-2, 6-3; Stanek (A) d. Kasepp 6-0, 6-3. Hadley-Caldwell (A) d. Parker-Gray 6-1, 6-0; Smith-Foley d. Stockslager-Huang 6-3, 3-6, 6-0.

Oak Hills 4, Middletown 1

Strocchi d. Johnson 6-0, 6-0; Campbell d. Allen 6-0, 6-1; forfeit. Manning-Miller (M) d. Murray-Robb 2-6, 7-6, 1-0; forfeit.

Cincinnati Country Day 5, Norwood 0

Sprinkle d. Urell 6-0, 6-1; Sorg d. Almengor 6-0, 6-0; Plaut d. Morris 6-0, 6-0. Deimer-Almengor d. Grubbs-Almengor 6-0, 6-0; Gregorsok-Vaughan d. Gohl-Omiaten 6-1, 6-0.

La Salle 4, McNicholas 1

Sycamore 5, Fairfield 0

Madeira 4, Badin 1

Indian Hill 5, Finneytown 0

Ross 5, Edgewood 0

Clinton-Massie 4, Batavia 1

New Richmond 4, Wilmington 1

St. Xavier 4, Beavercreek 1

Baseball

Mariemont 19, Finneytown 0 (four innings)

WP- Bronson (1-1); LP- Bowman

Leaders: M- Benner 3 R; Napolitano 4-5, 2B, 3 R, 5 RBI; Long 2 RBI; Metze 2-5, 2 R, 2 RBI; Letton 2B, 3 RBI; Stevens 2-3, 3 R.

Records: M 7-2 (4-0 CHL); F 0-4 (0-4 CHL).

Mason 2, Kings 1

WP- Samol (3-1); LP- Clark (1-1)

Leaders: M- Bly 2-3; Lefton 2 R.

Records: M 10-3, K 9-5.

Hamilton 10, Middletown 0 (six innings)

WP- Cundiff (1-0); LP- Bailey (1-1)

Leaders: H- Alcorn 2B; Davis 2-4, 2 RBI; Isgro 2B, 3 R; Cl. Moak 2-3, 2B, 2 R; Cu. Moak 2 RBI, Renner 2-3, 2 RBI.

Records: H 6-6 (4-6 GMC), M 6-6 (4-5 GMC).

Talawanda 20, Mount Healthy 1 (four innings)

WP- Smith (1-0, 8 Ks)

Leaders: T- Fisher 2-2, 2 R; Geshan 4 R; Mesler 2-2, 2B, 2 R; Prewitt 2-3, 3 R; Smith 2 RBI, 3 R; Tanner 2-4, 2B, 2 R, 2 RBI; Wright 2-2, 2B, 3 RBI.

Records: T 8-4 (6-2 SWOC), MH 0-10 (0-8 SWOC).

Moeller 7, St. Xavier 2

Fairfield 4, West Clermont 3

Turpin 9, Walnut Hills 7

Ross 3, Edgewood 2

Seven Hills 5, New Miami 0

Carlisle 11, Waynesville 0

Monroe 4, Valley View 3

Walton-Verona 4, Highlands Latin 3

Beechwood 5, Ryle 3

Cooper 4, Scott 1

Highlands 2, St. Henry 1

Bishop Brossart 9, Pendleton County 0

Softball

Fairfield 10, Turpin 0

WP- Peters (6-2)

Leaders: F- Clark 3B, 2 R; Huey 2B, 2 R; Miller HR, 5 RBI, Peters 3-3, Spears 3 R, Stacy 2-4, 2B.

Records: F 9-2; T 5-8.

Edgewood 4, Badin 3

Lakota West 14, Sycamore 0

Mason 11, Hamilton 1

Milford 17, Western Brown 5

Franklin 8, Ross 5

Harrison 11, Talawanda 5

Northwest 12, Mount Healthy 3

Bethel-Tate 7, Batavia 3

New Richmond 11, Clermont Northeastern 0

Valley View 12, Monroe 2

Dayton 8, Lloyd Memorial 5

Girls lacrosse

St. Ursula 13, Seven Hills 5

Sycamore 18, Lakota West 2

Wyoming 12, Turpin 6

Mariemont 15, CHCA 5

Indian Hill 19, Madeira 6

Walnut Hills 12, Cincinnati Country Day 6

Milford 13, Lebanon 11

Boys lacrosse

Lakota West 16, Sycamore 7

Lakota East 12, Fairfield 5

Boys volleyball

Badin (10-2, 3-2 GCL Coed) d. McNicholas (4-4, 1-3 GCL Coed) 27-25, 25-13, 25-16

Sycamore (7-1, 5-0 GMC) d. Mason (8-3, 3-2 GMC) 25-22, 25-21, 25-21

April 20

Softball

Lakota West 14, Princeton 0

More: ‘We are truly a softball family’: Lakota West softball coach Keith Castner gets 500th win

More: WATCH: Lakota West softball alums congratulate Keith Castner on 500 career wins

WP- Treherne (1-0); LP-Pates (0-4)

Leaders: P- none. LW- Mathis 3B; Forren 2 RBI; Walker 3 RBI; Hummel 2-2, 2B, 2 RBI; Grace 2B, 2 RBI; Hibbard 2-3, 2B.

Records: LW 12-3 (8-1 GMC), P 1-6 (0-6 GMC).

Fairfield 15, Middletown 1

WP- Miller (3-0); LP- Vonholle (3-5)

Leaders: M- none. F- Stacy 3-4, 2B, 3 RBI; Matthews 2-3; Stanfield 2B; Clark 2 RBI; Peters 2-2, HR, 6 RBI; Miller 2-2, 2B, 2 RBI.

Records: F 8-2 (6-2 GMC), M 5-7 (1-7 GMC).

CHCA 13, Roger Bacon 0

WP- Payne (4-0, 10 Ks); LP- Schwartz (5-2)

Leaders: RB- none. CHCA- Payne 3-3, 2B, HR, 3 RBI; Noell 3-3, 2 2B, 3 RBI; Lang 2B, 3 RBI; Suave 3-3, 2B.

Records: CHCA 6-0 (4-0 MVC), RB 5-2 (2-1 MVC).

Badin 5, Franklin 4

WP- Klaiber (7-2); LP- Gray (2-7)

Leaders: B- Beeber 2-3; Vess HR, 3 RBI; Luebbe HR. F- S. Lamb 2-4.

Records: B 7-2, F 3-10.

Oak Hills 13, Colerain 0 (five innings)

WP- Gottlieb (7-2); LP- Lewis (1-4)

Leaders: C- none. OH- Gottlieb 3-3; Hebert HR; N. Bode 2-2, HR; A. Bode 2-3.

Records: OH 7-2, C 2-8

Mason 13, Lakota East 0

WP- Fox; LP- Haiber

Leaders: M- Blinn 3-5; Breuer 3-4, 2B, 5 RBI; Fox 2-4, 3B; Geiser 2-4; McBrayer 3-3; Offner 4-5, HR, 2 RBI; Pennington 3-5; Sander 3-4, 2B. LE- Schulte 2B.

Records: M 8-4 (7-2 GMC), LE 6-4 (4-3 GMC)

Reading 17, Finneytown 3

WP- Smith (6-0, 14 Ks); LP- Griffin (1-2)

Leaders: R- Cappa 3-5, 4 RBI; Porter HR; Smith 3-4, 2B, 2 RBI; Watts 3-4, 2 3B, 2 RBI. F- Roque 2-3.

Records: R 6-0 (3-0 CHL), F 3-7 (1-3 CHL).

Others

Milford 13, Winton Woods 0

Milford 15, Winton Woods 0

Little Miami 13, Loveland 0

Kings 16, Anderson 6

Lebanon 8, West Clermont 6

Turpin 11, Walnut Hills 10

Hamilton 10, Sycamore 0

Deer Park 13, Mariemont 11

Madeira 20, Indian Hill 0

Taylor 12, Wyoming 0

Baseball

CHCA 5, Cincinnati Christian 0

WP- Ames (2-0); LP- Birch (2-2)

Leaders: CHCA- Crawford 2B; Russell 2-4; Vogele 3-4, 3B; Yelton 2B. CC- none.

Records: CHCA (9-1, 5-0 MVC), CC (5-5, 3-3 MVC)

Mariemont 4, Deer Park 3

WP- Napolitano; LP- Edwards

Leaders: DP- Hedges 2B; Gilreath 2B; Smith 2-3, 2 RBI. M- Benner 2B; Miller HR.

Wyoming 9, Taylor 2

WP- Mouch; LP- Kieth.

Leaders: W- Green 2-3; Madden 2-3; Melvin 3-4, 2 2B, 2 RBI; Taylor 3-5, 3 RBI. T- Hall 2B; Taylor 2B.

Records: 5-4 (2-2 CHL), T 7-2 (4-1 CHL).

Oak Hills 10, Sycamore 6

WP- Ruch; LP- Hertzman

Leaders: OH- Broxterman 2-4; Richmond HR, 2 RBI; Roberts HR; Schaefer 2B, 2 RBI; Schreiber 2 RBI; Zimmerly 2-4, 2B. S- Dye 2-4, 2 RBI; B. Kotzin HR.

Records: OH 7-3 (7-1 GMC), S 5-6 (3-6 GMC).

Hamilton 1, Middletown 0

WP- Davis; LP- Kirby

Leaders: M- Nelson 2-4. H- New 2B.

Records: H 5-6 (3-6 GMC), M 6-5 (4-4 GMC).

Little Miami 2, Loveland 0

WP- Smoot; LP- Wessel

Leaders: LM- Bischoff 2-4; Welsh 3-4, 2 2B. L- Combs 2-3; Huff 2-3, 2B.

Records: LM 7-6 (5-4 ECC), L 7-3 (5-3 ECC).

West Clermont 3, Lebanon 2

WP- Lewis (2-1); LP- Hartman (1-1); SV- Sunday (1)

Leaders: WC- Rethman 2B. L- Beck 2-3, 2B; Koch 2-3.

Records: WC 8-4 (6-4 ECC), L 5-7 (5-5 ECC).

Northwest 15, Mt. Healthy 1

WP- Graves; LP- Needham

Leaders: MH- none. NW- Crain 2 RBI; Frey 2-3; Heger 2-3, 2 RBI; Ruiz 2 RBI.

Records: NW 2-8 (1-5 SWOC), MH 0-9 (0-7 SWOC).

Ross 5, Harrison 4

WP- Gentry (1-1); LP- Banks (1-2)

Leaders: H- Blank 2-3; Boatright 2B; Haynie 2-3, 2B; A. Sedam 2 RBI. R- Davis 2-3; Vowell 3B; Fraasman 2-4, 2B, HR (walk-off), 2 RBI.

Records: R 6-4 (3-2 SWOC), H 7-6 (5-3 SWOC

Others

Cooper 1, Boone County 0

Mason 7, Princeton 2

Colerain 2, Lakota West 0

Milford 11, Winton Woods 0

Turpin 12, Walnut Hills 2

Reading 22, Finneytown 0

Talawanda 4, Edgewood 1

Lakota East 4, Fairfield 0

Elder 8, La Salle 1

Madeira 5, Indian Hill 4

Kings 11, Anderson 8

Roger Bacon 6, Purcell Marian 4

Boys tennis

St. Xavier ‘B’ 3, Cincinnati Country Day 2

Shah (CCD) d. Scheve 6-0, 6-0; Sprinkle d. Hemme d. Sprinkle 6-2, 6-0; Herzig d. Arebi 6-2, 6-3. Nollapaty-Watts d. Heimann-Joffe 4-6, 6-3, 6-2; Immell-Williams d. Sorg-Choudhury 4-6, 6-4, 6-0.

Ross 3, Badin 2

Johnson d. Combs 6-1, 6-1; Poehner (B) d. Green 6-2, 6-3; Zettler (B) d. La Valle 6-1, 6-2. Davidson-Pate d. Karwisch-Wilson 6-3, 6-4; Parker-Dillingham d. Richardson-Wesner 7-6 (7-4), 6-2.

Sycamore 5, Indian Hill 0

Miller d. Pollock 6-0, 6-1; Meyers d. T. Pisati 6-3, 6-4; Choo d. Poffenberger 6-1, 6-1. Rajagopala-M. Karev d. Ryu-Berghausen 6-4, 5-7, 10-3; Dong-Wittenbaum d. Gandhi-Camp 6-1, 6-0.

Mason 5, Springboro 0

Gogineni d. S. Dore 6-2, 7-5; Joshi d. Siehl 6-1, 6-1; Dornhecker d. Luke Fisher 6-0, 6-2. Gangavaram-Singidi d. Satter-Kennedy 6-2, 6-2; Xu-Buckingham d. Dongre-Drew Baumgartner 6-1, 6-3.

Boys volleyball

Milford d. Roger Bacon 25-19, 25-23, 25-23

Girls lacrosse

CHCA 16, Seven Hills 4

Boys lacrosse

Mariemont 8, Loveland 4

Goals: M- Gall 3, Tepe 2, Wells, Ciolino, Rhodes.

April 19

Softball

Lakota West 10, Hamilton 0 (six innings)

WP- Mathis (9-3, 13 Ks, no-hitter); LP- Woods (3-5).

Leaders: H- none. LW- Hummel 2-4; Grace 3-4, 2B; Forren 2B; Hibbard 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI.

Records: LW 11-3 (7-1 GMC), H 3-6 (3-5 GMC).

Badin 10, Dayton Carroll 3

WP- Klaiber; LP- E. Sexton.

Leaders: B- Beeber 2-4, 3B, HR, 3 RBI; Feenstra 3-4, 2B. C- E. Sexton 2-4.

CHCA 11, Purcell Marian 0 (six innings)

WP- Noell (14 Ks); LP- Klusmeyer.

Leaders: C- Boeckerman 2-4, 3B; Noell HR, 2 RBI; Lang 2 RBI. PM- none.

Records: C 5-0 (3-0 MVC), PM 4-4 (1-3 MVC).

Lebanon 22, West Clermont 0

WP- Rohrs; LP- n/a.

Leaders: L- Allen 3-3, 2B, 4 RBI; Coates HR, 2 RBI; French 2-5, 2B; Gonzalez 3-4, 2 RBI; Ouhl 2-3, HR, 3 RBI; Teubner 4-5, 4 RBI; Vunak 2 RBI. WC- none.

Records: L 11-2 (8-0 ECC), WC 5-5 (2-5 ECC).

Others

Williamsburg 6, East Clinton 0

More: High school softball: Williamsburg head coach Rick Healey records 300th career win

Cooper 9, Dixie Heights 5

Baseball

CHCA 3, Cincinnati Christian O

WP- Murphy (3-0); LP- Henson (2-1); SV- Brock (1).

Leaders: CHCA- Robinson 2-3. CC- Nagel 3-3.

Records: CHCA 8-1 (4-0 MVC), CC 5-4 (3-2 MVC).

Lakota East 6, Hamilton 2

WP- Villareal (13 Ks); LP- Moak.

Leaders: LE- Duperier 2-4; Finley 2-5; Sweeney 2-4, HR, 2 RBI; Tower 2B. H- Cu. Moak 2-3, 2B; Renner 2-3, 2 2B, 2 RBI.

Records: LE 9-2 (6-0 GMC), H 4-6 (2-6 GMC).

Loveland 10, Little Miami 2

WP- Mannering; LP- Craig

Leaders: L- Campbell 2-3, 2 RBI; Hogberg 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI; Huff 3 RBI. LM- Bischoff 2B; Mairn 2 RBI.

Records: L 7-2 (5-2 ECC), LM 6-6 (4-4 ECC).

Kings 4, Milford 3

WP- Boster; LP- Neff

Leaders: M- Herrell 2B; Rogers 3-4. K- Smith 2-2, 2B.

Records: K 8-4 (4-2 ECC), M 7-3 (5-2 ECC).

Mariemont 16, Bellevue 0 (four innings)

WP- Hanser (no-hitter); LP- n/a.

Leaders: M- Benner 3-4, 2B, HR, 3 RBI; Long 2-3; Miller 4-4, 2 2B, HR, 4 RBI; Metze 2B; Stith 2B; Hanser 2-4; Letton 2-3, 2 2B, 2 RBI.

MVCA 16, North College Hill 0 (five innings)

WP- Hyrne (10 Ks); LP- n/a.

Leaders: NCH- none. MVCA- Bonenfant 3 RBI; Cox 3-4, 5 RBI; Hessler 2 RBI; Hyrne 2-4, 2B; Kroger 2-3.

Others

West Clermont 6, Lebanon 3

Sycamore 8, Fairfield 2

Lakota West 3, Turpin 2

Monroe 6, Walnut Hills 5

Anderson 4, Batavia 1

Boys tennis

CHCA 3, Cincinnati Country Day 2

Shah (CCD) d. Guitron 6-4, 6-0; Looman d. Sprinkle 7-5, 6-2; Filomena d. Plaut 6-4, 7-6. Crimmins-Prezgay d. Heimann-Choudhory 6-4, 7-5; Sorg-Joffe (CCD) d. Vickers-Ghastine 6-2, 6-3.

Harrison 4, Finneytown 1

Campbell d. Denitch 6-2, 3-6, 6-3; Nieman d. Heath 6-4, 5-7, 6-2; Jeffries (F) d. Bischoff 6-2, 6-3. Hopkins-Moore d. Crutcher-Traubert 5-2, 6-3; Rodriguez-Neckel d. Price-Denitch 6-1, 6-3.

Sycamore 5, Hamilton 0

Meyers d. Burkart 6-0, 6-0; Choo d. Thomas 6-0, 6-0; Wittenbaum d. Goodman 6-0, 6-0. Dong-Rajagopala d. Bauer-Walker 6-2, 6-1; Friedrich-Kota d. Strafford-Thomas 6-0, 6-0.

Elder 3, Bellbrook 2

Eddingfield d. Songer 4-6, 6-3, 6-4; Harasco (B) d. Bley 6-1, 6-0; Grismer (B) d. Rosiello 6-1, 6-1. Janszen-Witterstaetter d. Warren-Mall 7-5, 6-1; Schutte-Jarvis d. Slader-Betts 6-0, 6-3.

Elder 3, Loveland 2

Eddingfield d. Jody 7-5, 6-4; Spraull (L) d. Jarvis 6-1, 6-0; Kaseff (L) d. Rosiello 6-1, 6-0. Janszen-Witterstaetter d. Parker-Gray 7-6 (3), 6-2; Schutte-Jarvis d. Smith-Foley 6-3, 3-6, 6-3.

Badin 3, McNicholas 2

Combs d. Dugan 6-1, 6-0; Poehner d. Martynvik 6-1, 6-2; Zettler d. Singleton 6-1, 6-3. Betty-Lawcer (M) d. Wilson-Karwisch 6-4, 2-6, 10-4; Vaughn-Must d. Wesner-Richardson 6-1, 6-2.

Oak Hills 5, Colerain 0

Strocchi d. Zint 6-0, 6-0; Schaumloffel d. Burke 6-0, 6-3; Doerger d. Casagrande 6-0, 6-2. Nienaber-Miller d. Ott-Booker 6-1, 6-0; Campbell-Hoeting d. Drake-Kahsay 7-5, 6-0.

Moeller 5, Lebanon 0

Hawryschuk d. Whitaker 6-1, 6-0; Herron d. Padar 6-0, 6-1; Leb. forfeit. Widener-Wehrmeyer d. Lape-Stehlik 6-1, 6-0; Zieleniewski-Drayer d. Pursell-Mysona 6-0, 6-0.

Mason 4, Lakota East 1

Vass (LE) d. Singidi 6-0, 6-1; Xu d. Mosley 6-0, 6-0; Buckingham d. Das 6-4, 6-0. Kunaparaju-Dornhecker d. Heck-Parrish 6-4, 7-6; Vaz-Cassidy d. Bierman-Schrad 7-6, 6-1.

Anderson 5, West Clermont 0

Zhou d. Johnston 6-1, 6-1; Daly d. Monotony 6-0, 6-0; Stanek walk. Hadley-Caldwell d. Colwell-McCoy 6-0, 6-0; Stockslager-Huang d. Ditallo-Deshmok 6-0, 6-0.

Boys volleyball

Badin (8-2, 2-2 GCL-Coed) d. Alter (7-4, 1-3 GCL-Coed) 25-7, 25-11, 25-6.

Boys lacrosse

Cincinnati Country Day 15, Madeira 4

April 18

Boys tennis

Indian Hill 5, Mariemont 0

Pisati d. Stephens 6-2, 6-1; Ryu d. Harris 6-0, 6-0; Alsasingh d. R. Glassmeyer 6-0, 6-0. Pollick-Berghausen d. W. Glassmeyer-Andrews 6-1, 6-0; Rhord-Gandhi d. Whitmore-Sauter 6-0, 6-1.

Records: IH 6-1 (2-0 CHL), M 4-4 (0-1 CHL).

Walnut Hills 4, Oak Hills 1

Kandi d. Strocchi 6-1, 6-3; Manchienella d. Schaumloffel 6-2, 6-2; Tangsantikul d. Hoeting 6-1, 6-4. Veytsman-Murali d. Miller-McClurg 7-5, 6-1; Doerger-Nienaber (OH) d. Gilman-Konare 6-0, 6-3.

Records: WH 5-0, OH 7-3.

Boys volleyball

West Clermont d. Fairfield 25-20, 25-23, 23-25, 25-20

Boys lacrosse

Loveland 17, Kings 4

Goals: L- Christian 5, Wilburn 3, Delaney 2, Merz 2, Mulligan 2, Gleason, Reynolds, Salm.

Records: L 9-0 (3-0 ECC), K 3-4 (1-1 ECC).

Lebanon 13, Turpin 7

Girls lacrosse

Springboro 15, Northmont 2

Baseball

Western Hills 29, Withrow 4 (six innings)

WP- Fleming (1-2, 9 Ks)

Leaders: WH- Fleming 4-4, HR, 3 RBI, 4 R; King 2 RBI; Millhouse 3-5, 3 R, 4 RBI; Moses 3-5, 2B, 3 RBI, 3 R; Pittman 3-5, 2B, 3 RBI, 5 R; Schnitzler 2 R; Thomas 2-4, 2 R, 2 RBI; Young 2-6, 2B, 3 RBI, 3 R.

Records: WH 3-5 (3-0 CMAC), W 3-2 (2-1 CMAC).

Batavia 7, Wilmington 1

Beechwood 15, Holmes 0 (four innings)

Holy Cross 11, Newport 1 (six innings)

Softball

Batavia 6, Wilmington 2

WP- Rash (6-1, 9 Ks)

Leaders: B- King 3-3, 2B, 2 RBI; Layman 2-4, 2 R; K. Musselman 2 RBI; S. Musselman 2-3; Patel 3-3; Hopper 2B.

Records: B 9-1 (3-1 SBC), W 2-6 (1-4 SBC).

This article originally appeared on Cincinnati Enquirer: Greater Cincinnati high school sports scores, April 18-24



Source link

Next Post

Waist Beads Helped Me Fall Back In Love With My Body

Sat Apr 23 , 2022
As more Black women proudly share their waist beads online, there are countless comments and posts on social media platforms, particularly TikTok, from non-Black people who are constantly asking Black people whether it’s right for them to wear waist beads too. As always, there is a thin line between cultural […]
Waist Beads Helped Me Fall Back In Love With My Body